tuesday's Races
wednesday's Races
thursday's Races
friday's Races
saturday's Races

Sandringham Stakes Handicap

17:00 Royal Ascot

2022-06-17

Winner: £51540

Runners: 28

Going:Good To Firm

No. of hurdles:

Distance: 1m0f0yy

Switch to decimal oddssettings_v1

The Sandringham Stakes is a handicap run over a mile. It takes place at 17:00 on Friday 23rd June, which is the fourth day of Royal Ascot 2023. View the runners here, and also make sure to check out the odds and tips on offer for this race.

NO.DRAW
FORM
Sort by Saddle NumberInfo
HORSE
Sort by Horse NameInfo
ODDS
Sort by Best OddsInfo
JOCKEY& TRAINER
Sort by TrainerInfo
AGE
Sort by Horse AgeInfo
WGT
Sort by WeightInfo
OR
Sort by Official RatingInfo
RPR
Sort by Racing Post RatingInfo
9(16)
42-112
silk
Espressoo

-

J: Joe Fanning
T: Charlie & Mark Johnston
3
9-0
90
109
Kicked off this campaign with two wins in a row (7f, good/AW) and ran another big race when caught close home by Heredia at York (7f, good) last time; there's every chance she'll stay 1m but Heredia won despite a troubled passage and this filly needs to find further improvement now 5lb higher.
29(2)
371-4
silk
Augmentarium

-

J: Josephine Gordon
T: David Loughnane
3
8-2
76
106
Won a Kempton novice (7f, AW) on her final 2yo start and encouraging fourth behind Gatecrasher Girl on reappearance in a handicap at Doncaster (1m, good); could improve for a stronger gallop today but she's 2lb out of the handicap and it's a tough assignment.
20(15)
61-47
silk
No Nay Nicki

-

J: Barry McHugh
T: Richard Fahey
3
8-7
83
105
Impressed when winning at Pontefract (6f, good to firm) last June, then missed the rest of her 2yo campaign; her two runs this spring don't suggest she's well treated off her handicap debut mark, but she made late headway in a Listed race at York (1m, good) last time out and a strongly run race over a stiff, straight 1m could prompt some improvement.
14(3)
-61401
silk
Ellade

-

J: Pat Dobbs
T: Richard Hannon
3
8-9
85
106
1m AW winner who returned to form when narrowly landing 7f handicap at Newbury last time; 4lb higher in a much tougher race this afternoon and she may be vulnerable.
10(23)
89-180
silk
Lullaby

-

J: Ryan Moore
T: A P O'Brien
3
9-0
90
107
Her seven starts have yielded just one win, in a 1m maiden at Leopardstown in April, and she's finished down the field in Group races the last twice (Irish 1,000 Guineas latest); however, Ballydoyle runners are always worth a second look in handicaps and it will be no surprise to see a big effort.
13(7)
112311
silk
Golden Spice

-

J: Luke Morris
T: George Margarson
3
8-10
86
107
Has made all in 7f handicaps the last twice at Newmarket (good) and Leicester (soft), with something to spare last time; there's every chance this front-runner will stay 1m and she could continue to improve, but this ultra-competitive race is a vastly different proposition.
24(29)
531-2
silk
Invigilate

-

J: Jimmy Quinn
T: Sir Michael Stoute
3
8-6
82
108
Off the mark at Leicester (7f, good to firm) last September on her third and final attempt at two and she reappeared with a 1l second to Washraa in a Nottingham handicap (1m, good); the steady early pace last time didn't appear to play to her strengths and this sister to Breeders' Cup Mile winner Expert Eye has the potential to be a lot better than she's shown.
6(12)
417-
silk
Wilderness Girl

-

J: Harry Davies
T: Andrew Balding
3
9-3
93
105
Won 7f maiden at Glorious Goodwood last July and kept on for 4l seventh of nine in Group 3 over that same C&D (good) in August; absent since and isn't obviously well treated off her opening mark, but she's unexposed and 1m can suit; not ruled out with Harry Davies removing a valuable 5lb.
22(8)
61-431
silk
My Silent Song

-

J: Rob Hornby
T: Ed Dunlop
3
8-7
77
105
Won a nursery at Pontefract (1m, good to firm) last September and scored by a neck there (1m, good to firm) 11 days ago; however, she'd been beaten in handicaps won by Gatecrasher Girl and Washraa earlier this season and looks vulnerable under a 6lb penalty.
28(27)
219-72
silk
Aunt Bethany

-

J: Thore Hammer Hansen
T: Archie Watson
3
8-2
78
108
AW maiden winner who returned to form when second in a Class 4 handicap at Newmarket (1m, good to firm) last month; however, her limitations will be exposed today unless first-time blinkers inspire something new.
16(19)
522-11
silk
Washraa

-

J: Andrea Atzeni
T: Owen Burrows
3
8-8
84
108
Promise in defeat on her three 2yo starts and won on her handicap and seasonal debut at Wolverhampton (7f, AW) in April; followed up on turf debut at Nottingham (1m, good); climbing the weights only slowly and hasn't looked the finished article during either win, so she can continue to progress.
17(11)
432-1
silk
Persist

-

J: Cieren Fallon
T: William Haggas
3
8-7
83
109
Built on her 2yo promise (including on fast ground) when making a winning return in a maiden at Ripon (1m, good); did it cosily, which looked unlikely at one point, and this Frankel filly brings plenty of potential to her handicap debut with her dam having won the Group 1 QEII over C&D.
1(25)
15-521
silk
Cigamia

-

J: James Doyle
T: W McCreery
3
9-9
99
108
Ran well in two Group 3s (7f, good/yielding) this spring and won a three-runner median auction race at Killarney (1m, yielding to soft) last time; however, this is a tough task off joint top weight; unraced on fast ground.
3(21)
11-1
silk
Heredia

-

J: Sean Levey
T: Richard Hannon
3
9-8
98
111
Won both 2yo starts (6f/7f, including good to firm) and defied trouble in running to reel in Espressoo on reappearance in a handicap at York (7f, good) last month; dam was a 1m Group 3 winner and this unbeaten filly, who has a Group 1 Falmouth entry, could have more to offer now upped to 1m.
4(26)
2-222
silk
Mashaaer

-

J: Ray Dawson
T: Henry Spiller
3
9-6
96
107
Runner-up on all four starts and beaten at odds-on in Bath maiden (1m2f, good) last time; however, she previously ran really well in a Listed race at Newmarket (1m2f, good to firm) and a strongly run straight 1m in a big field could be right up her street; not discounted in first-time cheekpieces.
26(14)
61-6
silk
Present Moment

-

J: Tyler Heard
T: Michael Bell
3
8-5
81
106
Won at Redcar (1m, good to soft) last October on her second run; better than she showed on her reappearance in a Goodwood Listed race (1m2f, soft) but she was well beaten and others are more compelling.
21(13)
3-3211
silk
Tamarama

-

J: David Probert
T: Charles Hills
3
8-7
83
109
Won a maiden at Beverley (1m, good to firm) last month on her sixth start and she followed up in a handicap at Ripon (1m, good); it remains to be seen where her limitations now lie given that she did it nicely last time, but she beat only four rivals and today's task is significantly tougher.
25(5)
42-31
silk
Fresh Hope

-

J: Hayley Turner
T: Charlie Fellowes
3
8-6
82
109
Won by just a short head on last month's handicap debut in a Class 4 at Doncaster (1m, good to firm) and takes on much classier opposition here; however, she's unexposed and progressive, and has to be respected with trainer Charlie Fellowes and jockey Hayley Turner having won this in 2019 and 2020.
15(28)
96-111
silk
Gatecrasher Girl

-

J: Ben Curtis
T: William Knight
3
8-8
84
107
Made it 3-3 in handicaps (all at about 1m, including on fast ground) when scoring at Doncaster a fortnight ago; had just a neck to spare last time but it was a cosier success than the winning margin suggests and this progressive sort could have more left in the locker.
19(10)
5-411
silk
Discretion

-

J: David Egan
T: Harry & Roger Charlton
3
8-7
83
106
Off the mark in Beverley novice (1m2f, good) last month on third start and followed up in Carlisle handicap (1m, good); she hung left when in front last time and the half-length winning margin may well underestimate her, but she's up 6lb in a much better race and needs another sizeable step forward.
23(1)
421-3
silk
Morgan Fairy

-

J: Rowan Scott
T: William Haggas
3
8-6
82
108
Won at Kempton (1m, AW) last December on her third and final 2yo start and she reappeared with a close third there a fortnight ago in a 1m handicap (Kings Joy second); in good hands to progress and she could improve for that comeback run, but stronger cases can be made for others.
NR(20)
21-246
silk
Midheaven

-

T: David O'Meara
3
8-12
88
104
Ran well in handicaps won by Espressoo and Heredia last month before a fair sixth of seven in a Listed race at Epsom a fortnight ago; however, she's gone up 6lb and looks to be on a tough mark now back in a handicap.
18(18)
1-26
silk
Golden Mayflower

-

J: Silvestre De Sousa
T: Amy Murphy
3
8-7
83
106
Won sole 2yo start (7f, AW) and good second on reappearance in April (1m, AW); faced a tough task when well beaten in Newbury Listed race (1m2f, good) last month and she retains some potential, but others have more substance to their claims; cheekpieces join the tongue-tie adopted last time.
5(6)
1-33
silk
Love Interest

-

J: Daniel Tudhope
T: David O'Meara
3
9-5
95
106
Won her sole 2yo start (7f, AW) and has also shown promise when third on both runs this season (1m, good to firm/good), most recently in a Listed race at York; further improvement is required but she's progressed with each run and this headstrong filly may appreciate today's big-field scenario.
2(17)
1-31
silk
Zanbaq

-

J: Jim Crowley
T: Roger Varian
3
9-9
99
106
Improvement is needed off joint top weight in this hot handicap but she's won minor races on two of her three starts, with a Listed third at Goodwood (1m, good to firm) in between, and this well-bred grey may have more left in the tank for her top trainer; could go well.
7(22)
2-5232
silk
Minwah

-

J: Tom Marquand
T: Marco Botti
3
9-3
93
109
Placed in Group 3 and Listed races on dirt in Dubai for Doug Watson, albeit without threatening; she makes her British and turf debut in a hot handicap and might be best watched.
11(4)
1-32
silk
Kings Joy

-

J: Robert Havlin
T: John & Thady Gosden
3
8-13
89
110
Beaten a nose on recent handicap debut at Kempton (1m, AW) and is in a much hotter race today, with Frankie Dettori riding stablemate Crenelle; however, she showed a good attitude last time and this is just her fourth start, so further improvement is possible for her top yard.
8(24)
313
silk
Crenelle

-

J: Frankie Dettori
T: John & Thady Gosden
3
9-2
92
110
Clear with a next-time-out Listed winner when winning a Newmarket maiden (1m, good) in April on her second start; didn't shine in Listed race there (1m2f, good to firm) last month but she'll get more cover in this big field and could settle better today; retains potential for her top connections.
27(9)
531
silk
Pink Carnation

-

J: Hollie Doyle
T: Archie Watson
3
8-4
80
104
Made debut in April and has improved with each of her three runs, winning at Nottingham (1m, good) last time when clear with a Varian newcomer who won next time; open to further improvement but goes handicapping in a red-hot race and needs to be well ahead of her opening mark; cheekpieces go on.

Verdict

The Group 1 Falmouth Stakes entry HEREDIA did very well to maintain her unbeaten record at York last time and can make it 4-4.

Past 10 Winners

Key race stats

  • Lost maiden tag, 9/10
  • Drawn in the five highest or the five lowest stalls, 8/10
  • Carried no more than 9st 2lb, 8/10
  • Won over 7f or a mile earlier that season, 7/10
  • No more than three juvenile starts, 6/10
Other factors
  • Five winners ran in handicaps as three-year-olds (four won at least one; exception finished second).
  • Four winners had contested a Listed or Group race at three.

All Races