tuesday's Races
wednesday's Races
thursday's Races
friday's Races
saturday's Races

Platinum Jubilee Stakes

16:20 Royal Ascot

2022-06-18

Winner: £567100

Runners: 24

Going:Good To Firm

No. of hurdles:

Distance: 0m6f0yy

Switch to decimal oddssettings_v1

The Platinum Jubilee Stakes is a Group 1 contest run over 6f. It takes place at 16:20 on Saturday 24th June, which is the fifth day of Royal Ascot 2023. View the runners here, and also make sure to check out the odds and tips on offer for this race.

NO.DRAW
FORM
Sort by Saddle NumberInfo
HORSE
Sort by Horse NameInfo
ODDS
Sort by Best OddsInfo
JOCKEY& TRAINER
Sort by TrainerInfo
AGE
Sort by Horse AgeInfo
WGT
Sort by WeightInfo
OR
Sort by Official RatingInfo
RPR
Sort by Racing Post RatingInfo
NR(18)
052-24
silk
Glen Shiel

-

T: Archie Watson
8
9-5
114
128
Front-runner who won the Group 1 Champions Sprint over C&D (soft) in 2020 and was second in this race last year (soft); creditable sixth on good to firm going in last year's July Cup but slow ground is preferable and it's probably best to look elsewhere unless conditions turn in his favour.
6(7)
214-00
silk
Emaraaty Ana

-

J: Andrea Atzeni
T: Kevin Ryan
6
9-5
116
129
Arrives with something to prove having been well beaten at Meydan in March on his two runs this year; however, perhaps he'll return to form now back on home soil and could be an each-way player at a forecast big price having won the Group 1 Sprint Cup at Haydock (6f, good to firm) last September.
NR(22)
8-6216
silk
Happy Power

-

T: Andrew Balding
6
9-5
110
123
Two sound efforts in Group 1s over this C&D last term when fourth in this (soft) and eighth of 20 in the Champions Sprint (good to soft); 7f Listed winner at Leicester in April (good to firm) but a career best is needed.
7(16)
76-424
silk
Garrus

-

J: Ryan Moore
T: Charles Hills
6
9-5
110
123
Fifth in this last year and won a Group 3 at Deauville in August; went close in the Abernant at Newmarket in April but soundly beaten behind Highfield Princess at York last time and his limitations are likely to be exposed.
11(23)
60-654
silk
Gustavus Weston

-

J: Gary Carroll
T: Joseph G Murphy
6
9-5
106
121
Made all with something to spare in a 6f Group 3 at the Curragh last August but came up short in two Group 1s subsequently and he hasn't been at the top of his game on his three outings this season.
9(26)
33112-
silk
Great Ambassador

-

J: Richard Kingscote
T: Ed Walker
5
9-5
108
125
Highly progressive last year and was clear in the far-side group when runner-up in the Ayr Gold Cup (6f, good) in September; he's been absent since and this tough comeback assignment demands further improvement, but his Ayr performance was impressive and he could still have more to offer.
14(21)
21-217
silk
King's Lynn

-

J: David Probert
T: Andrew Balding
5
9-5
111
123
5f/6f Listed winner who landed a 5f Group 2 at Haydock last month; respectable effort in mid-division in the King's Stand over 5f here on Tuesday but he needs to produce something new if he's to threaten in this.
21(8)
1228-1
silk
Double Or Bubble

-

J: Jack Mitchell
T: Chris Wall
5
9-2
108
124
Bang there in Group 3 and Listed races last season and reappeared with a career best when winning a Group 3 at Newmarket (6f, good), narrowly beating Garrus; further improvement is possible but very much necessary.
15(6)
1549-3
silk
Kinross

-

J: Frankie Dettori
T: Ralph Beckett
5
9-5
112
126
Two 7f Group wins (soft/good to soft) last term and it would have been interesting to see how he'd have fared granted a clear run in the Group 1 Champions Sprint over C&D (good to soft) in October; returned with close third in Group 3 at Haydock (7f, good); may lack the necessary speed for 6f on forecast fast ground.
22(12)
140-32
silk
Happy Romance

-

J: Sean Levey
T: Richard Hannon
4
9-2
110
125
Has run well in Group 1s when getting good/good to firm ground, finishing a close fourth to Emaraaty Ana in last September's Haydock Sprint Cup and second to A Case Of You in the Al Quoz Sprint in March; can give another good account but this race is even hotter so something extra is needed.
4(14)
1320-2
silk
Diligent Harry

-

J: Adam Kirby
T: Clive Cox
4
9-5
109
121
Went close in a Group 3 at Newbury (6f, good to firm) last July and that form has been boosted by the subsequent exploits of the winner Happy Romance; could improve for his reappearance run in March (Listed runner-up) and he's lightly raced for his age, but he has quite a bit to find.
3(1)
5261-0
silk
Creative Force

-

J: William Buick
T: Charlie Appleby
4
9-5
118
130
Down the field at Meydan on sole run this year, when found to be lame in his right-fore leg; may be vulnerable to speedier types over 6f on fast ground but the stiff track is in his favour and he won the Group 1 Champions Sprint over C&D (good to soft) last October; respected.
24(10)
8/171-
silk
Sacred

-

J: Tom Marquand
T: William Haggas
4
9-2
113
127
Reappeared last year with Group 3 win at Newmarket (7f, good) and, having faded in the 1,000 Guineas, she beat males when back over 7f to win a Group 2 at Newbury (good) last August; absent since and needs to prove herself at Group 1 level, but this unexposed filly goes well fresh and travelled beautifully last time so has sprinting potential; interesting contender.
20(15)
/103-1
silk
Campanelle

-

J: Irad Ortiz Jr
T: Wesley A Ward
4
9-2
113
128
2-2 at Royal Ascot, winning the Queen Mary (5f, good) in 2020 and awarded the Group 1 Commonwealth Cup last year (6f, heavy; Dragon Symbol demoted); reappeared with a comfortable Listed win at Keeneland in April and this US challenger is in calculations given her record at the meeting.
23(5)
-35211
silk
Highfield Princess

-

J: Jason Hart
T: John Quinn
5
9-2
113
129
Had a very solid season after winning the Buckingham Palace Handicap (7f, good to firm) at last year's Royal meeting and her form went to the next level when she won the Group 2 Duke of York (6f, good) last month in commanding fashion; this prominent-racer takes on classier opposition but, such was her dominance at York, she could well produce another bold show.
17(20)
28-104
silk
Naval Crown

-

J: James Doyle
T: Charlie Appleby
4
9-5
112
123
Fourth in last year's 2,000 Guineas (1m, good to firm) then runner-up to Creative Force in 7f Jersey Stakes here; creditable fourth of 16 behind A Case Of You in Dubai Group 1 (6f, good) in March on his first crack at sprinting and this stiff track is a plus, but he may again find a few too good.
16(3)
3/23-3
silk
Minzaal

-

J: Jim Crowley
T: Owen Burrows
4
9-5
113
123
Won the Gimcrack in 2020 and ran just twice last year, including a third in the Group 1 Champions Sprint over C&D (good to soft); could improve for comeback third behind Highfield Princess at York and this lightly raced 4yo is an each-way possible in first-time cheekpieces; has won on good to firm.
NR(24)
5377-0
silk
Ventura Diamond

-

T: Richard Fahey
4
9-2
105
119
Better than ever when running well in defeat in C&D Group races last October but she was behind a few of these and is up against it today; slow ground seems preferable.
25(11)
3/83-1
silk
Umm Kulthum

-

J: Colin Keane
T: Richard Fahey
4
9-2
108
122
Close third in Group 1 Cheveley Park in 2020 and also showed considerable promise in truncated 3yo campaign; back from absence with Listed win at Newmarket (6f, good) in April and it's possible we're yet to set the best of this lightly raced 4yo, but this is a very tough test of her credentials.
5(19)
340-72
silk
Dragon Symbol

-

J: David Egan
T: Roger Varian
4
9-5
110
124
First past the post in the Commonwealth Cup over C&D (heavy) at last year's Royal Ascot (demoted due to interference) and runner-up in the July Cup (6f, good to firm) next time; of interest on those Group 1 runs but hasn't been at the same level on either start this year; needs to raise his game.
26(25)
7415-6
silk
Vadream

-

J: Daniel Tudhope
T: Charlie Fellowes
4
9-2
108
121
Her three visits to Ascot have coincided with three best RPRs, with a third in last year's Jersey Stakes (7f, soft), a C&D Group 3 win last October (soft), and a good fifth in the Group 1 Champions Sprint (good to soft) two weeks later; well below best on comeback at York but may have needed it and she's no forlorn each-way hope now back here; signs of promise on fast ground.
1(27)
5-1213
silk
A Case Of You

-

J: Ronan Whelan
T: Adrian McGuinness
4
9-5
117
130
Won the Prix de l'Abbaye at Longchamp (5f, heavy) last October and added another Group 1 in the Al Quoz Sprint at Meydan (6f, good) in March; below best in Curragh Group 2 last month, after a short break, but he could improve for that run and is not ruled out each-way; unproven on fast ground.
19(9)
168-34
silk
Alcohol Free

-

J: Rob Hornby
T: Andrew Balding
4
9-2
114
127
Won the Coronation Stakes (1m, heavy) at last year's Royal meeting and added another 1m Group 1 at Goodwood last July (Sussex Stakes against males; soft); won the Group 1 Cheveley Park (6f, good) when a 2yo and she's an intriguing contender now back to sprinting, but she's been below her best over 1m on her two runs this season and others provide more solid options.
18(13)
912-41
silk
Run To Freedom

-

J: Dane O'Neill
T: Henry Candy
4
9-5
103
119
Has progressed steadily and won a Listed race at Windsor (6f, good) last month; he has an excellent sprinting pedigree and it's possible he has more left in the locker, for a trainer who saddled the King's Stand runner-up on Tuesday, but another big step forward is needed in this red-hot race.
13(17)
191-19
silk
Home Affairs

-

J: James McDonald
T: Chris Waller
3
9-5
120
134
Australian challenger who races up with the pace; better could have been expected at Flemington last time out, even allowing for him racing in the disadvantaged near-side group, but his trainer reported afterwards he had a "very tight back"; he'd previously won two Group 1s at Flemington (6f/5f), on the second occasion beating his stablemate Nature Strip who was ultra impressive in the King's Stand here on Tuesday; leading claims if at his best.
10(4)
3301-0
silk
Grenadier Guards

-

J: Cristian Demuro
T: Mitsumasa Nakauchida
4
9-5
116
123
His wins in Japan (including Group 1 and Group 2) have come over 7f/1m and he made no impact in March on his first crack at 6f; a leap of faith is needed to back him but the widest draw on that turning track was against him last time, and maybe the rain-softened ground too; Japanese-trained horses having been excelling in top races around the globe and this stiff, straight 6f may prove to be right up his street; not ruled out.
2(2)
433-66
silk
Artorius

-

J: Jamie Spencer
T: Anthony & Sam Freedman
3
9-5
112
124
Australian challenger who can be slowly away and has been beaten eight times since winning a 6f Group 1 at Caulfield in February 2021; however, he ran a highly creditable race in a 6f Group 1 at Flemington in March last time out, where he covered extra ground to switch to the near-side group and finished second among those runners; this hold-up horse should relish today's stiff 6f and Jamie Spencer is the ideal jockey for his running style.

Verdict

Australian-based trainer Chris Waller won the King's Stand on Tuesday with Nature Strip, and stablemate HOME AFFAIRS can follow suit.

Past 10 Winners

Key race stats

  • Adjusted RPR of at least 127, 10/10
  • Top-three finish within last two starts, 10/10
  • Group or Listed winner over 6f, 9/10
  • No older than five, 8/10
Other factors
  • Five winners had yet to score earlier in the season.
  • Three winners had run in the race the year before, finishing 782, while six winners had contested a previous Royal Ascot (one won, two placed and three unplaced).

All Races