tuesday's Races
wednesday's Races
thursday's Races
friday's Races
saturday's Races

Copper Horse Stakes Handicap

18:10 Royal Ascot

2022-06-14

Winner: £51540

Runners: 16

Going:Good To Firm

No. of hurdles:

Distance: 1m6f34yy

Switch to decimal oddssettings_v1

The Copper Horse Stakes is a handicap run over 1m6f. It takes place at 18:10 on Tuesday 20th June, which is the first day of Royal Ascot 2023. View the runners here, and also make sure to check out the odds and tips on offer for this race.

NO.DRAW
FORM
Sort by Saddle NumberInfo
HORSE
Sort by Horse NameInfo
ODDS
Sort by Best OddsInfo
JOCKEY& TRAINER
Sort by TrainerInfo
AGE
Sort by Horse AgeInfo
WGT
Sort by WeightInfo
OR
Sort by Official RatingInfo
RPR
Sort by Racing Post RatingInfo
10(6)
14/72-
silk
Not So Sleepy

-

J: Adam Kirby
T: Hughie Morrison
10
9-6
99
113
10yo who was better than ever over hurdles during the last jumps season, dead-heating in the Grade 1 Fighting Fifth in November; he's on a competitive mark for this return to the Flat and he's all the more intriguing given that he's won over hurdles on his last three visits to Ascot; ran well in 2019 on his last encounter with fast ground; could be in the mix.
17(11)
/522/6
silk
Danehill Kodiac

-

J: Sean Levey
T: Joe Tickle
9
9-4
97
110
9yo who returned from a long absence with a fair sixth of 16 behind Juan De Montalban here (1m4f, good) last month; he's well treated on his old form at up to 1m6f so could build on that latest effort; not ruled out.
8(19)
5-2548
silk
Red Verdon

-

J: Hollie Doyle
T: Ed Dunlop
9
9-8
101
111
Seven turf wins, the latest a Listed race at Sandown last July, and he went close on AW on his reappearance in April; not at the same level on his three starts since, however, and this 9yo looks vulnerable.
15(4)
-08570
silk
Island Brave

-

J: Silvestre De Sousa
T: Heather Main
8
9-5
98
114
Course winner who scored off this mark at Haydock (1m6f, good to firm) last year and ran some fair races in Dubai early this year; has had a break since a below-par run at Musselburgh in April but others arrive with more pressing claims than this 8yo.
1(15)
275-38
silk
Alounak

-

J: David Probert
T: Andrew Balding
7
9-12
105
110
Well-beaten last in Sandown Group 3 last month but that was his first attempt at 2m; previously a good third in Chester Group 3 (1m5f, good to soft) and he's 3lb lower than when a highly creditable third in last August's Ebor Handicap (1m6f, good); should be fine on fast ground; capable of a big run.
2(18)
28-125
silk
Raymond Tusk

-

J: Martin Harley
T: Alan King
7
9-12
105
112
It's hard to be confident after his last-time-out flop in a Group 2 at Newmarket in April but that was too bad to be true; in fine form previously, finishing second in a Group 3 at Newbury (1m4f, good) earlier in April, and this trip is within range; handles fast ground and is not ruled out.
12(5)
05-833
silk
Alright Sunshine

-

J: Billy Garritty
T: Keith Dalgleish
7
9-6
99
112
Admirable 7yo who ran well when third of 12 at Haydock (2m, good) last time; he can give another good account but there's a suspicion he'll be vulnerable against progressive types in this competitive race.
13(7)
56-121
silk
Get Shirty

-

J: Daniel Tudhope
T: David O'Meara
6
9-6
99
112
French Listed winner who has got back on the right track this spring, winning at Thirsk (1m4f, soft) and Hamilton (1m4f, soft) with good second at Ripon (2m, good) in between; faces a much tougher assignment now back up in grade but there could still be some mileage in his mark; unraced on fast ground.
14(8)
42428-
silk
Platinumcard

-

J: Ryan Sexton
T: Gordon Elliott
7
9-6
99
112
Progressive for Keith Dalgleish last summer, winning four times (1m1f/1m2f), and he capitalised on a lowly hurdle mark on his stable debut in April; stamina is the big question but it will be interesting to see what Gordon Elliott can do with him on the Flat and Ryan Sexton removes a handy 5lb.
4(14)
13-2
silk
Okita Soushi

-

J: Declan McDonogh
T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
4
9-11
104
115
Displayed considerable promise last summer on his first two starts (1m4f/1m5f, good to firm/good) and returned from an absence with a very creditable Listed second at the Curragh (1m4f, good to yielding) last month; could have lots more to offer, especially now up in trip; on the shortlist.
NR(16)
427-79
silk
Benaud

-

T: Joseph Patrick O'Brien
4
9-9
102
Below his best on his two runs this season so arrives with something to prove, but he ran really well when fourth in the Group 2 Queen's Vase over C&D (good to firm) at last year's Royal meeting; not discounted now back here.
11(13)
470-41
silk
Juan De Montalban

-

J: Jack Mitchell
T: Kevin Philippart De Foy
4
9-6
99
113
Encouraging fourth on stable debut at Thirsk in April and built on that with a dominant win in a big-field Class 3 handicap here (1m4f, good) last month; 9lb higher against classier opposition today but he had plenty in hand last time and shapes as though he'll stay this far; respected.
6(2)
11-752
silk
Pita Pinta

-

J: Wayne Lordan
T: J A Stack
4
9-9
102
112
Highly progressive last October with two handicap wins (1m2f/1m4f, yielding/heavy) and she improved again with a Listed second when upped to 1m6f at Gowran (yielding) last month; not ruled out but this red-hot race requires another career best and she's unproven on good/good to firm ground.
5(9)
551/51
silk
Cleveland

-

J: Ryan Moore
T: A P O'Brien
4
9-10
103
116
His first four starts were over 1m-1m2f and he showed improved form when taking a big step up in trip and winning the Chester Cup (2m2f, good) last month; unraced on fast ground; unexposed over staying distances and a 5lb rise isn't harsh; represents top connections and is one to consider.
9(12)
53215-
silk
Quenelle D'Or

-

J: James Doyle
T: Hugo Palmer
4
9-7
100
114
Consistent in handicaps last summer (ran well over an extended 1m5f, and also on fast ground) and made all in Listed race against her own sex at Saint-Cloud (1m4f, good to soft) last September; perhaps unsuited by very soft ground there next time; however, this is a red-hot handicap and she needs to prove she can cope with her revised mark.
16(17)
121-10
silk
Bandinelli

-

J: William Buick
T: Charlie Appleby
4
9-5
98
112
Flopped at Haydock 24 days ago; he was highly progressive previously, however, with four wins since last August (including over 1m6f on good to firm), and it will be no surprise if this Godolphin 4yo bounces back to form in first-time blinkers (replacing cheekpieces) and plays a leading role.
3(10)
135-34
silk
Stowell

-

J: Frankie Dettori
T: John & Thady Gosden
4
9-11
104
112
Did very well to finish third in the Group 2 Queen's Vase over C&D (good to firm) at last year's Royal meeting on just his third start; has returned this season with two solid efforts in slowly run 1m4f Group 3/Listed races that haven't played to his strengths, and this unexposed 4yo could take a sizeable step forward now back up in trip; represents last year's winning yard.

Verdict

Last year's Queen's Vase third STOWELL can provide the Gosden stable with back-to-back wins in this race. Okita Soushi is a danger.

Past 10 Winners

Key race stats

All Races