tuesday's Races
wednesday's Races
thursday's Races
friday's Races
saturday's Races

Royal Hunt Cup

17:00 Royal Ascot

2021-06-16

Winner: £64800

Runners: 30

Going:Good To Firm

No. of hurdles:

Distance: 1m0f0yy

Odds Comparison
View Race Tips
Switch to decimal oddssettings_v1

The Royal Hunt Cup is a cavalry charge handicap run over a mile. It takes place at 17:00 on Wednesday 16th June, which is the second day of Royal Ascot 2021. View the runners here, and also make sure to check out the odds and tips on offer for this race.

NO.DRAW
FORM
Sort by Saddle NumberInfo
HORSE
Sort by Horse NameInfo
ODDS
Sort by Best OddsInfo
JOCKEY& TRAINER
Sort by TrainerInfo
AGE
Sort by Horse AgeInfo
WGT
Sort by WeightInfo
OR
Sort by Official RatingInfo
RPR
Sort by Racing Post RatingInfo
4(14)
093365
silk
Escobar

-

J: Daniel Tudhope
T: David O'Meara
7
133
106
119
Landed a similar event over C&D (off 1lb lower) on Champions Day in 2019; 0-15 since but a close third in the Victoria Cup here three starts ago and holds each-way possibilities returned to this venue.
5(10)
572-25
silk
What's The Story

-

J: Joe Fanning
T: Keith Dalgleish
7
132
105
120
Last win came off 2lb lower at York's Ebor festival in 2019; not disgraced there last month; form figures in this contest read 400 and, now fully exposed, he looks unlikely to make it fourth time lucky.
21(20)
2425-4
silk
Cliffs Of Capri

-

J: Dougie Costello
T: Jamie Osborne
7
124
97
120
Creditable fourth in apprentice race over C&D seven weeks ago, taking his Ascot form figures to 1513424; should give his running but looks weighted to the hilt and thus vulnerable for the top spot.
12(28)
-70741
silk
Trais Fluors

-

J: Silvestre De Sousa
T: Mick Channon
7
127
95
119
Took advantage of a reduced mark at Sandown (1m, good to firm) last Saturday; now 8lb higher in a much deeper race but still looks competitively treated on best French/Irish form, including Group 1 efforts.
3(13)
1-1969
silk
Bowerman

-

J: Ronan Whelan
T: Adrian McGuinness
7
133
106
114
One of three Irish challengers; Group 3 scorer on AW in 2020; bagged a notable race at the Curragh (1m) on last handicap start but recent Listed/Group efforts suggest he's unlikely to run to his current mark.
26(17)
79-260
silk
Teston

-

J: Jason Hart
T: Ivan Furtado
6
122
95
119
Mixed results since his Doncaster success (on stable debut) 12 months ago; soundly beaten last time on return from a break; opposed.
8(24)
5106-2
silk
Maydanny

-

J: Dane O'Neill
T: Mark Johnston
5
128
101
118
Sole runner for last year's winning yard; Glorious Goodwood win came over 1m2f and reappearance second at Newmarket came over 1m1f but he's quite interesting back down in trip, having performed well (first home in far-side group) in the one-off Silver Royal Hunt Cup here 12 months ago.
7(2)
448532
silk
Beat Le Bon

-

J: Hollie Doyle
T: Richard Hannon
5
130
103
121
Strong-finishing second at Doncaster (1m, good to firm) just 12 days ago and is due to go back up 2lb in future; defied a 1lb higher mark in major 1m handicap at Goodwood in 2019, his last win; not without a chance.
25(33)
501-70
silk
Ouzo

-

J: Sean Levey
T: Richard Hannon
5
123
96
120
Soft-ground winner last October and hasn't been so effective back on good going this term, finishing behind some of these rivals in the Lincoln and the Hambleton; slower surface would have been preferable.
24(18)
0-3602
silk
Hortzadar

-

J: Jamie Spencer
T: David O'Meara
6
123
96
120
66-1 third to Haqeeqy in the Lincoln; best effort since when second at Epsom 12 days ago, though was well positioned compared to Irish Admiral; exposed 6yo who has more on his plate in this hot contest.
20(12)
23-125
silk
Bugle Major

-

J: Pat Dobbs
T: Richard Hughes
6
125
98
116
Successful over 9.5f and 10.5f in France; only fifth of six (beaten 15l) in 1m2f handicap at Newmarket on British debut; needs to leave that form well behind.
27(16)
50-644
silk
Revich

-

J: Hayley Turner
T: Richard Spencer
5
122
95
121
Good record at Chester and wasn't disgraced back there last month in the race won by Grove Ferry; also ran okay in the Lincoln and Spring Cup but needs to find some improvement in new headgear.
30(3)
618318
silk
Pepperoni Pete

-

J: Shane Foley
T: Mrs John Harrington
5
120
93
116
Successful at Navan in March and Naas last month; has shot up the weights this term, however, and finished behind two of these rivals at the Curragh most recently; possibly in the grip of the assessor now.
10(23)
3-1414
silk
Power Of States

-

J: James Doyle
T: Hugo Palmer
5
128
101
118
Did well over 9.4f/1m2f on AW during the autumn/winter, scoring five times; 0-11 on turf and he's a whopping 25lb higher than when last seen in this sphere; enough to prove.
1(7)
330-13
silk
Bell Rock

-

J: William Carver
T: Andrew Balding
5
136
109
119
Respectable sixth in this race last year; now 6lb higher but William Carver takes off a useful 5lb; scored under this rider at Newmarket (1m1f, good to firm; beat Maydanny) on reappearance then ran creditably in Epsom Group 3; again shouldn't be far away.
15(15)
418-37
silk
Matthew Flinders

-

J: Oisin Murphy
T: Ed Walker
4
126
99
121
Scored twice during his first season last year; good third when favourite for the Spring Cup on reappearance, then saw too much daylight from wide draw at York (failed to settle, ran below par); should get some cover in this field and he's still comparatively unexposed over 1m; remains the type to land a big prize; respected.
18(32)
0-6622
silk
Fame And Acclaim

-

J: Lewis Edmunds
T: Les Eyre
4
126
99
122
Useful for Joseph O'Brien; close second in competitive handicaps at the Curragh (1m, good/heavy) on last two runs, producing career-best RPRs; holds each-way hopes if continuing in the same form for new yard.
9(30)
22-181
silk
Grove Ferry

-

J: David Probert
T: Andrew Balding
4
128
101
121
Below-par eighth in the Lincoln but that is flanked by two useful wins, latest at Chester (7.5f, good to soft) in a race that is working out well; has progressive RPRs in the main and may not have stopped improving yet; placed twice over C&D last autumn; enters calculations.
29(5)
5-1297
silk
Fantasy Believer

-

J: Kieran Shoemark
T: Charles Hills
4
120
93
116
Record of 3-6 on AW compared to 0-11 on turf; ran well at Windsor in early May but has failed to build on that effort; makes no appeal in this major event.
11(29)
32-901
silk
Ascension

-

J: David Egan
T: Roger Varian
4
127
100
119
Bounced back to form with Newbury success (1m) last month; useful sort but ideally needs the going softer than good and has been withdrawn due to fast ground on two occasions; the forecast surface is not in his favour.
13(11)
1283-2
silk
Lucander

-

J: Rob Hornby
T: Ralph Beckett
4
126
99
119
York Ebor meeting success came over 1m2f on soft going and he had those conditions when second at Newmarket last month; interim form included a silver medal in the Cambridgeshire (1m1f); has the ability to take a serious hand but could have done with slower ground back over 1m.
22(22)
122-14
silk
Layfayette

-

J: Colin Keane
T: Noel Meade
4
123
96
120
Took well to first-time cheekpieces in notable handicap at the Curragh (1m) in March, beating his 23 rivals; good fourth in similar event there next time; largely progressive and looks the pick of the Irish raiders.
17(8)
59-104
silk
Eastern World

-

J: William Buick
T: Charlie Appleby
4
126
99
119
Found 7f inadequate at Newmarket last time; scored comfortably at Meydan (1m1f) in February but that is flanked by disappointing efforts in Doncaster races won by Haqeeqy; needs to get back to the Dubai form.
16(9)
239-21
silk
Finest Sound

-

J: Andrea Atzeni
T: Simon & Ed Crisford
4
126
99
122
Narrowly beaten by Astro King at Nottingham on seasonal debut then went one better at Haydock (1m, good to firm) where he collared the pacesetter in the final stride; type to improve further; creditable second when favourite for last year's Britannia and looks set for another big Royal Ascot run.
19(27)
231-13
silk
Astro King

-

J: Ryan Moore
T: Sir Michael Stoute
4
125
98
119
Just six starts in total and only three on turf; narrowly beat Finest Sound at Nottingham (1m, good to firm) in April and like that rival he's the sort to progress further; strong-finishing third in Thirsk Hunt Cup since, running well considering he made up his ground very wide; shortlisted.
2(21)
101-14
silk
Haqeeqy

-

J: Jim Crowley
T: John & Thady Gosden
4
134
107
120
Beaten favourite (finished fourth) in C&D Listed event seven weeks ago but progressive otherwise and should still have more to offer; impressed in the Lincoln (1m, good) on seasonal debut, coming home well to beat Brunch in tidy fashion; remains of major interest.
14(26)
11592-
silk
Magical Morning

-

J: Frankie Dettori
T: John & Thady Gosden
4
126
99
119
Form figures over 1m on good/firmer read 112, most recently second to Matthew Flinders at Doncaster last September; gelded since; nicely bred, still has low mileage and looks open to further improvement; interesting on seasonal debut, especially if the market speaks positively.
6(25)
236-22
silk
Brunch

-

J: Callum Rodriguez
T: Michael Dods
4
131
104
118
Finished nicely to score twice at York last summer and went close in the Hambleton Handicap back there (1m, good; nabbed close home) on latest outing; ties in closely with Haqeeqy on Lincoln running; handicap form figures now read 411222; should go well again.
28(4)
12-334
silk
Real World

-

J: Marco Ghiani
T: Saeed bin Suroor
4
121
94
117
Scored on the Polytrack at Chelmsford on first outing and has shown consistent form on dirt at Meydan since; wore visor the last twice, now goes in cheekpieces; bit to prove in such a hot race on turf debut.
23(6)
13-135
silk
Irish Admiral

-

J: Tom Marquand
T: William Haggas
4
123
96
123
Ex-Irish 4yo who is still unexposed; shaped nicely in York handicap (1m2f) on second run for new stable and the race didn't go his way when the unplaced favourite at Epsom (8.5f) last time; this should pan out more favourably; not dismissed.

RACING POST TIP

circle_v2
silk
Matthew Flinders
It remains to be seen how the draw will pan out but MATTHEW FLINDERS (nap) gets the verdict and Oisin Murphy has options from stall 15. The selection should settle better than last time and remains the type to win a race of this nature. Second choice is Magical Morning, who ties in with Matthew Flinders on Doncaster form last September and is open to further progress. Finest Sound is short in the betting for good reason and he has to be feared, while Astro King and Haqeeqy are other obvious players. Inevitably, several others also have possibilities in a very hot handicap.

Verdict

down

Past 10 Winners

down

Key race stats

down