tuesday's Races
wednesday's Races
thursday's Races
friday's Races
saturday's Races

Queen’s Vase

15:05 Royal Ascot

2022-06-15

Winner: £155400

Runners: 12

Going:Good To Firm

No. of hurdles:

Distance: 1m6f34yy

Switch to decimal oddssettings_v1

The Queen's Vase is a Group 2 contest run over 1m6f. It takes place at 15:05 on Wednesday 21st June, which is the second day of Royal Ascot 2023. View the runners here, and also make sure to check out the odds and tips on offer for this race.

NO.DRAW
FORM
Sort by Saddle NumberInfo
HORSE
Sort by Horse NameInfo
ODDS
Sort by Best OddsInfo
JOCKEY& TRAINER
Sort by TrainerInfo
AGE
Sort by Horse AgeInfo
WGT
Sort by WeightInfo
OR
Sort by Official RatingInfo
RPR
Sort by Racing Post RatingInfo
5(12)
518-2
silk
Green Team

-

J: Marco Ghiani
T: Owen Burrows
3
9-2
92
108
Won Ayr novice (7f, good to firm) last September on his second run for Kevin Ryan before finishing down the field in a 1m Group 3 at Newmarket; ran well when second of five on last month's handicap/stable debut at Bath (1m2f) and there's stamina on the dam's side, but others have stronger claims.
9(6)
811-64
silk
Zechariah

-

J: Colin Keane
T: Freddie & Martyn Meade
3
9-2
101
115
Beat unlucky Derby third Westover when winning a notable 1m conditions race at Newbury last September; however, he's failed to threaten on his two starts this season and needs to raise his game.
2(9)
5213-5
silk
Anchorage

-

J: Ryan Moore
T: A P O'Brien
3
9-2
102
114
One win from six 2yo starts and no impact when fifth of seven in 1m2f Group 3 at the Curragh on last month's comeback; however, he hinted he may be suited by this stiffer test of stamina and he's the sole runner for Aidan O'Brien who has won this seven times since 2007, so he has to be respected.
12(10)
411-43
silk
Typewriter

-

J: David Probert
T: Andrew Balding
3
8-13
95
109
Kept on for 4l third in Cheshire Oaks (11.3f, soft) last month and the runner-up has since won a Group 1; may be suited by this trip but others have more compelling credentials; it's possible that slow ground is preferable.
6(1)
123-23
silk
Hafit

-

J: James Doyle
T: Charlie Appleby
3
9-2
106
119
Turned over at odds-on in French 1m4f Listed race last month and Nahanni looks the yard's chief hope under William Buick; however, he has some strong form to his name, including when going close in a 1m2f Group 3 last October, and it's possible the first-time cheekpieces will help; not discounted.
4(3)
1-1
silk
Eldar Eldarov

-

J: David Egan
T: Roger Varian
3
9-2
95
111
Bolted up on debut at Nottingham (1m, good to soft) last October and again impressed when making it 2-2 in Newcastle novice (1m2f, AW) three weeks ago; he was strong at the finish last time when beating some useful yardsticks and brings considerable potential at this new trip; on the shortlist.
8(2)
2-21
silk
Ruler Legend

-

J: Jamie Spencer
T: J A Stack
3
9-2
90
110
Runner-up on first two starts (1m/1m2f, heavy/yielding to soft) before easily making all in a conditions race at Naas (1m2f, yielding to soft) last month; it remains to be seen where his limitations now lie and he has staying potential, but others have much more substance to their form.
1(8)
1-2121
silk
Al Qareem

-

J: Clifford Lee
T: K R Burke
3
9-2
96
114
This is his eighth start and it's possible that others have greater potential, but he's thrived in handicaps this year and made all at York last month when upped to 1m4f (good; unraced on faster); it's a positive that he's battle-hardened and there's every chance he'll stay; could make a bold bid.
7(7)
21117
silk
Nahanni

-

J: William Buick
T: Charlie Appleby
3
9-2
102
119
Runs here just 11 days after contesting the Derby but he was a creditable seventh of 17 at Epsom (1m4f, good; unraced on faster), having been slowly away, and the way he kept on suggests stamina is a strong suit (from the family of Godolphin's St Leger winner Mastery); top trainer won this last year; can play a leading role if the race doesn't come too soon.
3(11)
321
silk
Baltic Bird

-

J: Frankie Dettori
T: John & Thady Gosden
3
9-2
92
107
Has improved with each of his three starts and comfortably made all in Yarmouth maiden (11.4f, good) three weeks ago; this is considerably tougher but he's in top hands and his dam was a 1m4f Group 1 winner; should continue to progress and it will be no surprise to see a big run.
10(4)
815
silk
Emotion

-

J: Cieren Fallon
T: John & Thady Gosden
3
8-13
91
111
It was a weak Kempton novice (1m4f, AW) she won by 16l, and she's since been well beaten in a Goodwood Listed race (1m2f, soft); others have far less to prove but perhaps the ground didn't suit last time and she's not written off now up in trip, with her dam having won the 2m4f Group 1 Prix du Cadran.
11(5)
741
silk
Perfect Alibi

-

J: Tom Marquand
T: William Haggas
3
8-13
93
109
Has got better with each of her three runs and she won a recent Newbury maiden (1m4f, good to soft); it was a tight finish and further improvement is necessary up in grade, but her dam was a 1m5f Listed winner for connections and she should continue to progress, especially at this longer trip.

RACING POST TIP

circle_v2
silk
Nahanni
Having been slowly away in the Derby, NAHANNI did well to keep on into seventh and his pedigree also indicates he could relish this step up in trip. There's a slight concern this run may come too soon, just 11 days after Epsom, but otherwise there's lots to like. Eldar Eldarov has shown bundles of promise when winning his first two starts and he's second choice now up in grade and in trip. Anchorage is well worth a second look being the sole representative for Aidan O'Brien, who has won this race seven times since 2007, while the unexposed Gosden runner Baltic Bird is another interesting candidate.

Verdict

Having been slowly away in the Derby, NAHANNI did well to keep on into seventh and is the pick ahead of Eldar Eldarov.

Past 10 Winners

Year Horse [Draw] Age Weight SP Trainer Jockey
2021 Kemari [3] 3 9-0 15/2 Charlie Appleby William Buick
2020 Santiago [5] 3 9-0 100/30 A P O’Brien Ryan Moore
2019 Dashing Willoughby [6] 3 9-0 6/1 Andrew Balding Oisin Murphy
2018 Kew Gardens [7] 3 9-0 100/30 A P O’Brien Ryan Moore
2017 Stradivarius [9] 3 9-0 11/2 John Gosden Andrea Atzeni
2016 Sword Fighter [4] 3 9-3 33/1 A P O’Brien
2015 Aloft [12] 3 9-3 5/2F A P O’Brien Ryan Moore
2014 Hartnell [2] 3 9-3 7/2 Mark Johnston Joe Fanning
2013 Leading Light [5] 3 9-4 5/4F A P O’Brien Joseph O’Brien
2012 Estimate [8] 3 8-12 3/1F Sir Michael Stoute Ryan Moore

 

Key race stats

  • Top-three finish last time out, 9/10
  • By a sire with a stamina index in excess of 1m2f, 9/10
  • Adjusted RPR of at least 108, 7/10
  • Rated within 8lb of RPR top-rated, 7/10 (exceptions rated 12lb to 21lb off top, one started favourite)
  • Won within last two starts, 7/10
Other factors
  • The only trainers to have won this since 2000 are Sir Michael Stoute (three times), Saeed bin Suroor (twice), Mark Johnston (seven), Aidan O’Brien (seven), John Gosden, Andrew Balding and Charlie Appleby (all once).
  • Five winners ran in a Listed or Group race last time out.

All Races