down cross right results icon premium content video video hollow icon audio lifeNews icon-comment tick starFilled betSlip hot icon-liveCommentary refresh spinner arrow-down

What's on this week: O'Brien chases Oaks glory at Cork plus Listed action galore

Aidan O'Brien: has won five of the last seven runnings of the Munster Oaks
1 of 1

Monday

Ireland hosts the only jumps meeting of the day, where at Listowel Largy Trix will be attempting to follow up on his surprise 18-1 maiden win at Perth in the handicap hurdle (3.05). 

In a more intriguing affair, the John J. Galvin Chase (4.05) sees the return of Samcro, fresh off his Grade 3 success in May, taking on former Cheltenham winner Peregrine Run. 

Charlie Appleby sends out his first British runner since claiming a surprise Derby success in the maiden stakes (3.00) at Leicester, while all-weather Lingfield and Gowran Park cards round off the afternoon’s Flat racing. 

Evening racing is found at Windsor and Pontefract, where Excel Power will be aiming to pick up his fourth win on the bounce in the final race of the day (8.45).  

Tuesday

Roscommon looks to be the pick of the jump racing, with Willie Mullins sending out the eight-year-old Antey (4.10) in the familar Rich Ricci silks. A promising novice hurdler, Antey picked up his first chase win last time. 

Another Frankel filly will be aiming to break their maiden at Salisbury for John and Thady Gosden, with Franklet (3.55) hoping to go one better than her previous test. 

In the evening, Tricorn (6.15) will be going for more glory for Iain Jardine’s yard at Ayr, having already won over this course and distance in May.

Wednesday

Group 3 action is to be found at Cork on Wednesday in the Munster Oaks Stakes (3.30). Moll will be aiming to capitalise on her Listed success in April for the yard of Paddy Twomey, while Aidan O’Brien will be aiming to take another Oaks after Epsom glory with four entries in this contest. 

Cork also hosts the Midsummer Sprint Stakes (2.20), where Sole Power Sprint Stakes winner Logo Hunter will be looking to take another Listed success. 

Elsewhere, Derby-winning jockey Adam Kirby has his first mount since his Classic victory, riding Night Narcissus (6.30) for Clive Cox at Kempton.

Adam Kirby has his first ride after Derby glory on Wednesday evening

Thursday

Flat racing dominates five of the six meetings of the day on Thursday. The highlight of which is the Abingdon Stakes (2.55) at Newbury, where Aura Blue will be attempting to improve from third in her last Listed race for Simon and Ed Crisford, as will the classy Lilac Road for William Haggas. 

Haggas also fields the promising Ametist (3.30) in the following race. He has won all but one of his starts. 

At Yarmouth, Kevin Philippart de Foy will be hoping Hint of Stars (3.10) can bounce back from a disappointing York run and return to winning ways in his first run at the track. 

The only jump racing of the day is at Uttoxeter, while other Flat evening meetings are at Leopardstown and Haydock. 

Friday

There is a competitive Listed contest at York on Friday in the Ganton Stakes (4.00). Andrew Balding picked up the win in 2019 and will be hoping Grove Ferry can bring home the prize again. The son of Excelebration won at Chester last time, but is untested at York. 

Unraced two-year-olds flock to Sandown for the opening two races, including an interesting pair from Cheveley Park Stud, Implore and Incumbant (1.35), two sons of Ulysses representing John and Thady Gosden and Clive Cox.  

Evening jump racing is at Newton Abbot and Aintree, where Henry Hogarth’s favourite Mance Rayder (6.50) attempts to build from his last run at the track in May.

Mance Rayder returns to Aintree for Henry Hogarth

Saturday

Yet more Listed action takes place at York on Saturday with the Grand Cup Stakes (3.05), won last year by Ed Dunlop with Red Verdon, who went on to take the Group 2 Prix Maurice de Nieuil. 

Sandown hosts the Scurry Stakes (2.15), which includes notable past winners such as top-class sprinter Baataash in 2017. 

Hexham hosts a jump racing card in the afternoon, while further Flat racing can be found at Bath and Chester. 

Evening racing at Leicester and Worcester round off Saturday’s racing.

Sunday

The highlight of Sunday’s racing is the Cathedral Stakes at Salisbury (3.38). The race has thrown up interesting results in the past, with a dead-heat in 2019, and remains a popular route to the Group 3 Summer Stakes at York. 

More Flat racing is at Doncaster and Gowran Park, while the sole jumps meeting of the day comes at Downpatrick.


Read more popular stories . . .

A first for Aidan O'Brien as St Mark's Basilica wins Prix du Jockey Club

Adam Kirby: I'd work another 15 years as hard as I could to have one more day like that (Members' Club)

Bolshoi Ballet 'very sore' as O'Brien points to hind leg nick after Derby flop


The Front Runner is our latest email newsletter available exclusively to Members' Club Ultimate subscribers. Chris Cook, a three-time Racing Reporter of the Year award winner, provides his take on the day's biggest stories and tips for the upcoming racing every morning from Monday to Friday


 

Sandown hosts the Scurry Stakes (2.15), which includes notable past winners such as top-class sprinter Baatash in 2017
Bookmaker
Price
E.W. Terms
Sporting
BetVictor
Boylesport
888sport