Cheltenham Races

There are 28 incredible Cheltenham races split over four days of the Cheltenham Festival. Each day showcases seven races and features the very best jumps horses in Great Britain and Ireland. There are 14 Grade 1 races that have featured some of the legends of the sport such as Denman, Kauto Star and Istabraq.

An ongoing rivalry between Great Britain and Ireland has been celebrated in recent years with the introduction of the Prestbury Cup. The two nations compete against one another to accumulate the most winners at the Cheltenham Festival. The side to win the most Cheltenham races is presented with the Prestbury Cup at the end of the week.

Click the below races to see race trends, statistics, previous winners and more.

 

  • null

    Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m ½f

    1:30 Tuesday 12th March

  • null

    Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase (Grade 1) 2m

    2:10 Tuesday 12th March

  • null

    Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 3m 1f

    2:50 Tuesday 12th March

  • null

    Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) 2m ½f

    3:30 Tuesday 12th March

  • null

    OLBG Mares' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 4f

    4:10 Tuesday 12th March

  • null

    Close Brothers Novices' Handicap Chase (Listed) 2m 4½f

    4:50 Tuesday 12th March

  • null

    National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Novices' Chase (Grade 2) 3m 7½f

    5:30 Tuesday 12th March

  • null

    Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 5f

    1:30 Wednesday 13th March

  • null

    RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m ½f

    2:10 Wednesday 13th March

  • null

    Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f

    2:50 Wednesday 13th March

  • null

    Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 2m

    3:30 Wednesday 13th March

  • null

    Glenfarclas Chase (Cross Country Chase) 3m 6f

    4:10 Wednesday 13th March

  • null

    Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap (Grade 3) 2m ½f

    4:50 Wednesday 13th March

  • null

    Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1) 2m ½f

    5:30 Wednesday 13th March

  • null

    JLT Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4f

    1:30 Thursday 14th March

  • null

    Pertemps Network Final Handicap (Grade 3) 3m

    2:10 Thursday 14th March

  • null

    Ryanair Chase (Grade 1) 2m 4½f

    2:50 Thursday 14th March

  • null

    Sun Racing Stayers' Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m

    3:30 Thursday 14th March

  • null

    Brown Advisory & Merribelle Stable Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m 4½f

    4:10 Thursday 14th March

  • null

    Dawn Run Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) 2m 1f

    4:50 Thursday 14th March

  • null

    Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Riders' Handicap Chase 3m 2f

    5:30 Thursday 14th March

  • null

    JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1) 2m 1f

    1:30 Friday 15th March

  • null

    County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 1f

    2:10 Friday 15th March

  • null

    Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) 3m

    2:50 Friday 15th March

  • null

    Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1) 3m 2½f

    3:30 Friday 15th March

  • null

    St. James's Palace Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase 3m 2½f

    4:10 Friday 15th March

  • null

    Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3) 2m ½f

    4:50 Friday 15th March

  • null

    Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 2m 4½f

    5:30 Friday 15th March